Agenda Municipal / Parties, Fairs and Pilgrims Antonines Festivities 2022

Thu 09 to Mon 13 Jun
Culture programme

Various places | 09h00

9th June (Thursday)

10h00 Inauguration of the Saint Anthony Cascades/Antonine Falls Exhibition
Participants:
ACV, Cultural Association of Vermoim
AFPAD, Famalicense Association for Prevention and Support to Disability (V. N. Famalicão)
Camilo Castelo Branco Group of Schools
Pedome Group of Schools
Group of Schools of Ribeirão
Benjamim Salgado Group of Schools
S. Martinho de Brufe Cultural and Sports Association
Parent Teacher Association of EB Valdossos (Fradelos)
Famalicense Association of Players and Singers to the Challenge
ADC, Arnoso Sports and Cultural Association Santa Eulália
BNV Cultural and Social Association Pasteleiras de Vermoim
CNE Grouping 441 of Castelões
GRECULEME, Recreational and Cultural Group of Lemenhe
Children's and Youth Group of Dances and Songs of Joane
Children's and Youth Group Santiago de Gavião
Folkloric Group Flor do Monte (Carreira)
Folkloric Association of Gondifelos
Folkloric Group Santa Marinha de Lousado
Venue: 9 de Abril Square

10h00 Inauguration of Exhibition "Antoninas go to School
Venue: 9 de Abril Square
Organisation: Cultural Heritage Office

11h00 Workshop "Saint Anthony Statuettes"
Supervised by: Castro Alves Foundation
Target Public: Children and Teenagers
Venue: 9 de Abril Square

14h30 Antonine Children's Marches Parade
Route: 25 de Abril Avenue, Adriano Pinto Basto Street, Santo António Street, 9 de Abril Square, Júlio Araújo Street, 25 de Abril Avenue, 1.º de Maio Park
Organisation: Education Department
Participants: ACB Kindergarten and ATL; Generations Association; Lameiras Residents' Association; ATA - ACO Workers' Association; Social and Cultural Centre Dr. Nuno Simões; Luís de Camões School Centre; Social Centre of Landim Parish; Calendário Social Centre; Social Centre of Education - Sol Nascente; Talvaizinho College; Nursery and Kindergarten D. Elzira Cupertino Miranda crèche; Guia crèche; Engenho; Casa do Pessoal do Hospital Distrital de Vila Nova de Famalicão crèche; Mais Plural; Avidos and Lagoa EB/JI parents' association; Nossa Senhora da Lapa crèche and kindergarten of Santa Casa da Misericórdia de Famalicão; S. José Institute; Júlio Brandão crèche; Eiral kindergarten; Quintão primary school; Valdossos primary school.

21h00 Musical Concerts
- Zezé Fernandes - "30 já aqui cantam"
- Alvorada Musical
Venue: Praceta Cupertino de Miranda (D. Maria II Square)

10 June (Friday) National Holiday

09h00 Sports Spring 2022
Venue: Playing Field of Operário FC
Organisation: Operário FC

09h30 15th Camilian Walk "Famalicão to Seide"
Walk | Praceta Cupertino de Miranda
ANTAS: Rua Vasconcelos e Castro, crosses Av. Gen. Humberto Delgado, Alameda Francisco Sá Carneiro, crosses Parque da Devesa (by the Auditorium / Amphitheatre), Rua Fernando Mesquita, Rua José de Sousa Carvalho Brandão
REQUIÃO: Rua Horácio Rebelo Portela, Rua da Murgeira, Rua Nossa Sr.ª de Fátima, Rua Dr. Francisco Alves, Rua de Pidre, Rua do Outeiro, Rua do Bairro
enters and crosses Quinta do Bairro, crosses a forest track, enters and crosses Quinta do Xisto, Rua Padre António do Xisto
SEIDE S. PAIO: Rua das Casas Novas, Rua Joaquim Araújo Alves, Travessa Joaquim Cardoso Azevedo, Travessa Padre Augusto Araújo Alves, Rua da Bica Velha, Avenida Nova
SEIDE S. MIGUEL: Tapada Street, Joaquim José Sousa Guimarães Street, cross S. Miguel Street, enter Eira da Casa de Camilo.
Scenic Collaboration | GRUTACA, Camiliano Amateur Theatre Group; GRUCAMO, Caminheiros de Montanha Group; ACV, Associação Cultural de Vermoim - Núcleo de Teatro, FRATERNIDADE NUN ALVARES de Avidos; GRECULEME, Grupo Recreativo e Cultural de Lemenhe and AMARCULTURA Project;
Musical Collaboration | Os Delaenses, Cultural and Musical Association; Literatuna, Tuna de Letras da Universidade do Minho
Support | Seide Parish Council
Organization | Municipality of Vila Nova de Famalicão/Cultura/Casa de Camilo

15h00 to 23h00 7th Craziest Ride of Famalicão
Venue: Alameda Caminhos de S. Tiago
Organisation | Associação Recreativa e Cultural de Antas

15h00 8th "Tocá Bombar".
Participants:
Os Delaenses, Cultural and Musical Association (Delães)
Group of Zés P'reiras Unidos da Paródia (Amarante)
Bomboémia (University of Minho's Firefighting Group - Braga)
CNE AGRUP. 124 Lousado
Santa Maria de Jazente's Pumps Group
Os Divertidos, Group of Zés P'reiras (Delães)

Route | Rua Manuel Pinto de Sousa, Rua Adriano Pinto Basto; Alameda D. Maria II; Rua Lourenço da Silva Oliveira, Rotunda D. Sancho I. (free animation in the town squares after the parade)

16h00 Ethnographic Parade
Groups Registered (by alphabetical order):
Ethnographic Group of S. Tiago da Cruz
Ethnographic Group Rusga de Joane
Folkloric Group Dances and Songs of Joane
Folkloric Group of Nine
Folkloric Group Santa Leocádia de Fradelos
Children and Youth Group Santiago de Gavião
Ethnographic Group of Ribeirão
Folkloric Group of the Cultural and Sportive Association S. Martinho de Brufe
Folkloric Rancho of Casa do Povo de Calendário
Folkloric Group of Oliveira Santa Maria
Folkloric Rancho of São Julião de Calendário
Folkloric Rancho of Divino Salvador de Delães
Folkloric Association Flor do Monte (Carreira)
Folkloric Association of S. Pedro de Bairro
Folkloric Group of Santa Marinha de Mogege
Folkloric Rancho São Miguel-o-Anjo (Calendário)

Route | Manuel Pinto de Sousa Street, Adriano Pinto Basto Street; D. Maria II Alameda; Lourenço da Silva Oliveira Street and Sancho I Rotunda (where it ends)

Folklore Festival - Ethnographic Exhibition Stages
Stage 1 - D. Maria II Square (south top)
1. Folkloric Rancho of Oliveira Santa Maria
2. Folkloric Group Santa Leocádia de Fradelos
3. Folkloric Group Dances and Songs from Joane
4. Folkloric Group from Nine
5. Folkloric Group of São Julião de Calendário

Stage 2 - Praça - Municipal Market
1. Ethnographic group of Ribeirão
2. Folkloric Rancho Divino Salvador de Delães
3. Folkloric Marching Band Santa Marinha de Mogege
4. Ethnographic Group of S. Tiago da Cruz
5. Rancho Folkloric São Miguel-o-Anjo (Calendário)

Stage 3 - 9 de Abril Square
1. Children and Youth Group Santiago de Gavião
2. Folk Dance Group S. Pedro de Bairro
3. Folkloric Group Flor do Monte (Carreira)
4. Ethnographic Group Rusga de Joane
5. Folk Dance Group from Casa do Povo de Calendário

21h00 Concerts
- Nunno Portugal
- Os Pêgas
Venue: Praceta Cupertino de Miranda (D. Maria II Square)


June 11 (Saturday)

08h30 29th Antoninas Raid 2022
Venue: Car Park - South Top of the Municipal Stadium (Rua de S.Julião)
Organisation: Clube Aventura de Famalicão

09h00 Alex Ryu Jitsu "Open" Portuguese Cup
Venue: Lameiras Municipal Pavilion
Organisation: Alex Ryu Jitsu Portuguese Federation, Alex Ryu Jitsu Portuguese Association, VN de Famalicão Martial Arts Association

14h30 3rd Cavaquinho Players Meeting
Location: D. Maria II Square (south top)
Organisation: Grupo de Cavaquinhos do Liberdade Futebol Clube
Order of performance:
- Grupo de Cavaquinhos Liberdade F.C.
- Outeiro Cavaquinho Group
- Cavaquinho Group of Porto
- Merelim S. Pedro Cavaquinho Group
- Cavaquinho Group of S. Félix da Marinha
- Cavaquinho Group of Soutelo Vila Verde

21h00 Concerts
- Jess
- Retimbar
Venue: Praceta Cupertino de Miranda (Praça D. Maria II)

00h - 4h Toninho's
Guest DJ's:
-Cubita
-Overule & Landu Bi
-Diogo Fonseca
-Assis Martin
Venue: Praceta Cupertino de Miranda (Praça D. Maria II)


June 12th (Sunday)

07h00 Antoninas pigeon fanciers competition - Concelhia
Venue: Sociedade Columbófila de Famalicão headquarters
Organization: Sociedade Columbófila de Famalicão

10h00 Mass, Blessing of the Animals and Procession
Place: Parque da Devesa near Citeve

Route of the Procession | Parque da Devesa, Rua Mário Cesariny, crosses the Alameda do Brasil towards the Rotunda Bernardino Machado, Rotunda da Água, Rua Alves Roçadas (Chapel of St. Anthony), Rua Vasconcelos e Castro, crosses the Av. Marechal Humberto Delgado, Av. Dr. Mário Sá Carneiro, Praça da Cidadania and Parque da Devesa.

Organization: Associação Amigos do Cavalo

10h00 XI Athletics Grand Prix Bernardino Machado
Route 1
Start; Rua Padre Benjamim Salgado; Jardim 1º De Maio; Av 25 De Abril; Rua António Sérgio; Rotunda Dos Pinheiras
Sérgio; Rotunda Dos Pinheirinhos; Rua Alberto Sampaio; Rua José Casimiro da Silva; Rua José Carvalho Sá Miranda; Rua Nuno Simões; Rua Passos Manuel and junction for Rua de Souto de Macieira; Rua António Joaquim Garcia Carvalho; Rotunda da Escola; Av. Centenário Da República; Rotunda do Outeiro; Rua Alberto Sampaio; Rotunda Dos Pinheirinhos; Av. Marechal Humberto Delgado; Rotunda dos Rotários; Av. Marechal Humberto Delgado; Return before the tunnel; Av. Marechal Humberto Delgado; Rotunda Dos Rotários; Av. Marechal Humberto Delgado; Rotunda da Paz; Av. Rebelo Mesquita; Rua D. Sancho I; Rotunda D. Sancho I; Av. de França; Rotunda das Piscinas; Rua Padre Benjamim
Salgado; Arrival.


III Bernardino Machado Walk
Route 1
Starting, Benjamim Salgado Street; 1.º de Maio Park; 25 de Abril Avenue; António Sérgio Street; Pinheirinhos Roundabout; Alberto Sampaio Street; José Casimiro da Silva Street; José Carvalho Sá Miranda Street; Nuno Simões Street; Passos Manuel Street and junction to Souto da Macieira Street; António Joaquim Garcia Carvalho Street; School Roundabout; Av. ª Centenário da República; Rotunda do Outeiro; Rua Alberto Sampaio; Rotunda dos Pinheirinhos; Av.ª de França; Rotunda das Piscinas; Rua Pe. Benjamim Salgado, Arrival

Organisation: Sports Division

15h00 Popular Music in the Square

- Famalicense Challenge Players and Singers Association
- Monte Santo André Concertinas Group (Arnoso Santa Eulália)
- Concertina School Cultural and Sports Association of S. Martinho de Brufe
Venue: Praceta Cupertino de Miranda (Praça D. Maria II)

NIGHT OF THE ANTONINE MARCHES
21h30 Parade of the Antonine Marches 2022

Theme | Newspapers of Vila Nova

Participant Marches | Parade Order
1. Antas Recreational and Cultural Association
2. Parish Associations of Gondifelos, Cavalões and Outiz
3. Associação Cultural e Desportiva de S. Martinho de Brufe
4. Casa do Povo de Ruivães
5. Recreational and Cultural Association of Flor Monte - Carreira
6. Associação Cultural e Recreativa S. Pedro Riba D'Ave
7. LACS, Cultural Association S. Salvador da Lagoa

Route | Av. de França (Next to the Municipal Pavilion), Rotunda D. Sancho I, Alameda D. Maria II, Rua Adriano Pinto Basto, Praça Álvaro Marques, Rua Manuel Pinto de Sousa and Paços do Concelho
Exhibition Venue | Stage at Álvaro Marques Square - Paços do Concelho Gardens

Organization | Municipality of Vila Nova de Famalicão

00h00 Saint Anthony Bonfire
Location: Santo António Street

June 13 (Monday) - Municipal Holiday

09h00 Antoninas Cup 2022
Local: Academia do Futebol Clube de Famalicão
Organization: Futebol Clube de Famalicão

10h30 Solemn Mass in honour of Santo António
Venue: Praceta Cupertino de Miranda (D. Maria II Square)
Route: Alves Roçadas Street; São João de Deus Street; Álvaro Marques Square; Adriano Pinto Basto Street; North Top of D. Maria II Square; Alves Roçadas Street.

12h00 Distribution of Saint Anthony Bread
Location: Praceta Cupertino de Miranda (D. Maria II Square)

14h30 Concerts
- Famalicão Wind Bands
- Riba D'Ave Music Band
Venue: Praceta Cupertino de Miranda (D. Maria II Square)

17h00 Solemn procession in honour of Saint Anthony
Route: Alves Roçadas Street; São João de Deus Street; Álvaro Marques Square; Adriano Pinto Basto Street; North Top of D. Maria II Square; Alves Roçadas Street.
Organisation: Conselho Económico e Paroquial de Antas

18h30 Award Ceremony of the Antonine Marches
Venue: Praceta Cupertino de Miranda (D. Maria II Square)

22h00 Closing Concert
Diogo Piçarra
Venue: Amphitheatre of Devesa Park

00h00 Fireworks - Pyro-Musical Session
For Varziela Fireworks
Venue: Amphitheatre of Devesa Park

Additional programming
Day 10 June
09h00 to 13h00 16th Blood Donor Day
Organization: Association of Blood Donors of V.N. de Famalicão
Venue: Centro Pastoral de Sto. Adrião – V.N. Famalicão

295 readings